Website Satisfaction Experience Survey


Thank you for visiting SQM's website. We would like you to participate in a satisfaction survey about your experience in using our website. This satisfaction survey will take you approximately 3 - 5 minutes to complete. We will be using your feedback to improve the experience using our website.

The survey is designed to evaluate your entire experience using our website. Please complete the survey at the end of your visit. The survey will appear when you exit our website.


     


Call Center Awards

Confidentiality and Privacy Practices

SQM Privacy & Security Policies

(Effective 01/10/2014)

This privacy policy covers and describes how Service Quality Measurement Group (“SQM Group”) collects, uses and discloses information we collect through SQM’s survey tool, and our website www.sqmgroup.com. The use of information collected through our services shall be limited to the purpose of providing the service for which the client has engaged SQM Group.

SQM Group has been awarded TRUSTe’s Privacy Seal signifying that this privacy policy and practices have been reviewed by TRUSTe for compliance with TRUSTe’s Program Requirements and the TRUSTed Cloud Program Requirements including transparency, accountability and choice regarding the collection and use of your personal information. TRUSTe’s mission, as an independent third party, is to accelerate online trust among consumers and organizations globally through its leading privacy trustmark and innovative trust solutions. If you have questions or complaints regarding our privacy policy or practices, please contact our Privacy and Security Officer, Glen Mah, at glen@sqmgroup.com. If you are not satisfied with our response you can contact TRUSTe here.

The TRUSTe program covers our collection, use and disclosure of information we collect through our website, www.sqmgroup.com and SQM’s survey tool. The use of information collected through our services shall be limited to the purpose of providing the service for which the client has engaged SQM Group.

Validate TRUSTe privacy certification

Survey practices


SQM Group considers your privacy to be of the highest importance. SQM Group adheres to the Code of Conduct and Good Practices as outlined by the Marketing Research and Intelligence Association (MRIA) and the Council of American Survey Research Organizations (CASRO) Code of Standards and Ethics for Survey Research. SQM Group has high standards of professional competence and ethical conduct in the design, implementation, surveying, analysis and reporting of our call center service quality research. All employees are required to complete a background screening and security check prior to employment with SQM Group. Security checks are conducted by ADP for American employees and BackCheck for Canadian employees. BackCheck is a division of Checkwell Decision Corporation, the largest Canadian human resource company dedicated to providing pre-employment background screening. SQM Group does not disclose, sell or trade our contact lists for any reason. Customers are told at the beginning of the survey that their call may recorded and/or monitored for quality purposes.

Uses and disclosures of personal information

SQM Group collects information under the direction of its clients, and has no direct relationship with the individuals whose personal data it processes. SQM Group is committed to protecting the privacy of our clients and their customers.

Our privacy policies are constructed around the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA). SQM Group will not sell, trade, or otherwise disclose customer information for any reason except as required by law, such as complying with a subpoena. We will never use our customer lists to attempt to solicit products or services. We only collect personal information that is needed to carry out our business and we limit unnecessary or inappropriate access to your personal information. We will share client information with other clients only with prior written approval. If SQM Group is involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, you will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our website of any change in ownership or uses of your personal information, as well as any choices you may have regarding your personal information.

If you complete a survey with SQM Group, we will use your information to help our clients serve you better. Survey results along with personally identifiable information (PII) will be disclosed only to authorized individuals at the company indicated at the beginning of the survey. Any protected health information (PHI), as defined by HIPAA (45 CFR 160 and 164), disclosed to us during a survey is removed from audio recordings and transcriptions of the survey and are not disclosed except as required under HIPAA. As it is not necessary to our business, we make every effort to not store any PHI in any form.

  • Examples of PII that is being collected are name, telephone number, account number
  • Examples of PHI that is not being collected are diagnoses, treatment, or payment information

When a customer completes a survey and requests that their personally identifiable information be kept anonymous, SQM Group will honor that request. A customer that requests not to be surveyed will be placed on our do not survey list within 24 hours of their request.

Individual rights

Access: You have the right to access and amend your personal information. SQM Group has no direct relationship with the individuals whose personal data it processes. Survey respondents who seek access, or who seek to correct, amend, or delete inaccurate data should direct his/her query to SQM Group’s client. Please note that if you request copies of your personal information, we may charge you a reasonable, cost-based fee. If the client requests SQM Group to remove the data, we will respond to their request within 30 business days.

Disclosure accounting: You have the right to request an accounting of disclosures of your personal information made by SQM Group. For example, a list of our clients and surveys you have completed for them. Please send a written request to our Privacy and Security Officer, Glen Mah at the contact information provided at the end of this notice.

Choice

We collect information for our clients, if you are a customer of one of our clients and would no longer like to be contacted by clients that use our service, please contact the client directly.

Service providers, sub-processors/onward transfer

SQM Group may transfer personal information to companies that help us provide our service. Transfers to subsequent third parties are covered by the provisions in this policy regarding notice and choice and the service agreements with our clients.

Data retention

SQM Group will retain personal data we process on behalf of our clients for as long as needed to provide services to our client. SQM Group will retain and use this personal information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

Information related to data collected through sqmgroup.com


Choice/opt-out

You may choose to stop receiving our newsletter or marketing emails by following the unsubscribe instructions included in these emails or you can contact us at unsubscribe@sqmgroup.com

Cookies and other tracking technologies

We may use cookies, for example, to keep track of your preferences and profile information. Cookies are also used to collect general usage and volume statistical information that does not include personal information. We do not honor Do Not Track (DNT) requests at this time.

Our service providers use cookies to provide website analytics. The use of cookies by our service providers is not covered by our privacy policy. We do not have access or control over these cookies.

Widgets

Our website includes social media features, such as the Facebook “Like” button and widgets, such as the “Share” button or interactive mini-programs that run on our site. These features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our site. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

Data retention

We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services. If you wish to cancel your account or request that we no longer use your information to provide you services contact us at customer.service@sqmgroup.com. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

Client testimonials

We post customer testimonials/comments/reviews on our website which may contain personally identifiable information. We do obtain the customer’s consent via email prior to posting the testimonial to post their name along with their testimonial. To request removal of your personal information from Testimonials or comments please contact us at customer.service@sqmgroup.com.

Email a friend

If you choose to use our referral service to tell a friend about our site, we will ask you for your friend’s name and email address. We will automatically send your friend a one-time email inviting him or her to visit the site. SQM Group stores this information for the sole purpose of sending this one-time email and tracking the success of our referral program.

Your friend may contact us at unsubscribe@sqmgroup.com to request that we remove this information from our database.

Website surveys

We may provide you the opportunity to participate in surveys on our site. If you participate, we will request certain personally identifiable information from you. Participation in these surveys is completely voluntary and you have the choice whether or not to disclose this information. The requested information typically includes contact information (such as name and shipping address), and demographic information (such as zip/postal code).

Links to other websites

Our site includes links to other websites whose privacy practices may differ from those of SQM Group. If you submit personal information to any of those sites, your information is governed by their privacy statements. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy statement of any website you visit.

Security


The security of personal information is important to us. We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. If you have any questions about security on our website, you can contact us at customer.service@sqmgroup.com.

When you enter sensitive information on our site we encrypt the transmission of that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL). All of SQM Group’s servers are regularly tested for penetration vulnerabilities.

Notification of privacy policy changes


We may update this privacy policy to reflect changes to our information practices. If we make any changes in how we use personal information we will notify clients and website members by email or by means of a notice on this site prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.

Questions and complaints


If you want more information, have questions, concerns, or believe we have violated your privacy rights, please do not hesitate to contact us using the information at the end of this notice. We support your right to protect the privacy of your personal information.

SQM Group Privacy and Security Officer
Glen Mah
4611 23rd Street, Vernon, BC Canada
V1T 4K7
glen@sqmgroup.com.


© 2014 SQM Group, Inc. All Rights Reserved | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service